Benefits Of Coconut Oil

coconut-oil-for-hair-growth

Benefits Of Coconut Oil

 

Intro

Coconut oil has become all the rage in recent years, but why is so good and why should you choose it over other oils?? In this article we will go through everything you’ve ever wanted and needed to know about Coconut Oil

 

What is Coconut Oil

Firstly, let’s establish the different types of coconut oil.

Standard (Refined) Coconut Oil

Strictly speaking, all coconut oils go through a refinement process, virgin coconut oil’s refinement is much less significant.
Most Standard Coconut oil’s start with a base of “Copra”, Copra is the meat of the coconut that had been dried out, usually by a kiln or sunlight. It’s then pressed or dissolved using solvents. It’s then the next stage that makes Standard Coconut Oil the one to avoid, it’s then refined some more, and sometimes bleached and deodorized, producing a coconut oil that has no to little taste or aroma to it.

Virgin Coconut Oil

As soon as you open a tub of Virgin Coconut Oil you are greeted with the lovely scent of fresh coconut, this is a very good sign. Virgin Coconut Oil is commonly made with fresh coconut meat to begin with and dried and pressed later to get the oil, with no bleaching or deodorizing taking place.

There is also a wet milling process which extracts the coconut oil from what is essentially coconut milk and uses heat and a fermentation process to produce the coconut oil. There is several studies to show that this produces the most anti-oxidants and nutrients compared to the other extraction processes.

 

Quality Scale of Coconut Oil Types

1 to 10 Rating. 1 Being Worst, 10 Being Best

0 – Hydrogenated Coconut Oil

1 – Liquid Coconut Oil

4 – Refined Solvent Extracted Coconut Oil

6 – Refined Physical Coconut Oil

8 – Fresh Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil

9 – Wet Mill with No Heat Treatment Coconut Oil

10 – We Mill heat treated Coconut Oil

 

 

Benefits

Let’s go through some of the many benefits to Coconut Oil, everything below will be regarding Virgin Coconut Oil.

Energy

As Coconut Oil is a source of Medium Chain Triglycerides, or MCT as it’s also known, it acts very similar to Carbohydrates to in the body, when MCT’s are sent to the liver it gets converted directly into energy for you to use, making Coconut Oil an ideal Pre workout food inclusion or if you are on a low carb diet and need quick energy from your dietary fat sources.

Cholesterol

The saturated fats and the Medium Chain Triglycerides in coconut oil has been shown from studies to reduce total and LDL Cholesterol, oxidized LDL, triglycerides and increased HDL which is the good cholesterol.

Fat Loss

Medium Chain Triglycerides which make up the majority of coconut oil has been shown that when replacing calories with MCT’S whilst daily caloric intake was the same and the people were in a deficit, resulted in a small increase of fat loss rate over time. This was more prevalent in overweight people.

Beauty

Coconut oil has also been known to be used as a beauty and skin care product, ranging from Body scrubs, Hair Conditioner, a body and facial moisturizer to treating sun burn to name a few, it really is a super, versatile product!

Cooking

In cooking, use Coconut Oil in place of any type of oil or butter you would normally use, whether you’re baking, frying or spreading, use the same amount and in some cases, less coconut oil for a delicious and nutritious alternative to your usual fat sources. You can even use in homemade smoothies and juices to boost up the nutrient profile and also taste of your super drinks!

 

Comparing Oils

One of the main benefits to cooking with coconut oil is it’s significantly higher smoking point over the majority of other oils. The smoking point refers to the point an oil reaches where it its fatty acids start to degrade and toxic compounds can also be formed, so the higher the smoking point is, the less chance of this happening whilst you cook with it and the hotter you can get away with cooking the oil without worrying about this happening. Below is a list of Oils and their smoking point.

Fat Quality Smoke Point
Almond oil 216°C[citation needed] 420°F
Avocado oil 270°C 520°F[5][6]
Butter 121–149°C[citation needed] 250–300°F
Canola oil (Rapeseed) Expeller Press 190-232°C 375-450°F[7]
Canola oil (Rapeseed) High Oleic 246°C[citation needed] 475°F
Canola oil (Rapeseed) Refined 204°C[1] 400°F
Canola oil (Rapeseed) Unrefined 107°C[1] 225°F
Castor oil Refined 200°C[8] 392°F
Coconut oil Dry Expeller Pressed Virgin (Unrefined) 177°C 350°F[9]
Coconut oil Dry Refined 204°C 400°F[10]
Corn oil Unrefined 178°C[8] 352°F
Corn oil Refined 232°C[1] 450°F
Cottonseed oil 216°C[1] 420°F
Flaxseed oil Unrefined 107°C 225°F[11]
Ghee (Indian Clarified Butter) 252°C[citation needed] 485°F
Grapeseed oil 216°C[citation needed] 420°F
Hazelnut oil 221°C[citation needed] 430°F
Hemp oil 165°C[citation needed] 330°F
Lard 192°C[citation needed] 390°F
Macadamia oil 210°C[citation needed] 413°F
Mustard oil 254°C[citation needed] 489°F
Olive oil Extra virgin 160°C 320°F[5][6]
Olive oil Virgin 199°C[8] 391°F
Olive oil, high quality (low acidity) Extra virgin 207°C[citation needed] 405°F
Olive Pomace Oil 238°C[1] 460°F
Palm oil Difractionated 235°C[12] 455°F
Peanut oil Unrefined 160°C[citation needed] 320°F
Peanut oil Refined 232°C[1] 450°F
Rice bran oil 254°C[citation needed] 490°F
Safflower oil Unrefined 107°C[citation needed] 225°F
Safflower oil Semirefined 160°C[citation needed] 320°F
Safflower oil Refined 266°C[1] 510°F
Sesame oil Unrefined 177°C 350°F[13]
Sesame oil Semirefined 232°C 450°F[14]
Soybean oil Unrefined 160°C[citation needed] 320°F
Soybean oil Semirefined 177°C[citation needed] 350°F
Soybean oil Refined 238°C[1] 460°F
Sunflower oil Unrefined 107°C[citation needed] 225°F
Sunflower oil Semirefined 232°C[citation needed] 450°F
Sunflower oil Refined 227°C[1] 440°F
Sunflower oil, high oleic Unrefined 160°C[citation needed] 320°F
Tallow (Beef) 215°C[citation needed] 420°F
Tea seed oil 252°C[citation needed] 485°F
Vegetable shortening 182°C[citation needed] 360°F
Walnut oil Unrefined 160°C[citation needed] 320°F
Walnut oil Semirefined 204°C[citation needed] 400°F

 

 

Conclusion

Make the swap to coconut oil today and reap the benefits in your health! The delicious fatty acids of Coconut Oil will provide you with a broad spectrum of nutrients so change from the regular Oils and Fat sources you’re used to.

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *